We’ve all been there. You’re standing in the driveway, holding three bags of groceries, a box of cereal, and the dog. It’s not ideal. Your arms ache. You spill the milk. This isn’t just an inconvenience. It’s a physical limit. Human bodies have a threshold. Push past it, and you get hurt.
Cars are no different.
We treat our vehicles like mobile storage units. We toss luggage, tools, furniture, and other humans inside them. We drive down the highway with a roof rack full of kayaks and a backseat full of kids. It works until it doesn’t. The engine whines. The transmission slips. The suspension bottoms out. Overloading a vehicle puts immense strain on every moving part. It’s not just about damage. It’s about survival.
If you blow a tire on the interstate because you loaded your SUV past its limit, you’re not just damaging your car. You’re endangering everyone else on the road.
The Definition of Payload
Most drivers think payload refers to the stuff in the trunk. They’re wrong.
Payload is the total weight your vehicle carries that isn’t part of its own structure. It includes passengers. It includes fuel. It includes everything in the cargo area.
You need to know this number. Why? Because exceeding it voids warranties. It ruins your ride quality. It increases stopping distances. And it can cause catastrophic mechanical failure.
Before you load up for the big move, you need to know your vehicle’s specific limit. This isn’t a guess. It’s a calculation.
Finding the Number
The limit isn’t in the brochure. It’s on a sticker.
Look for the Tire and Loading Information label. It’s usually on the driver’s side door jamb. You can also check the owner’s manual. This label tells you the maximum capacity weight.
But there’s a catch. The number on the sticker isn’t the final answer. It’s the starting point. You have to subtract the weight of things already in the car.
The Math Isn’t Hard
Here is the formula you need to memorize:
- Find the maximum capacity weight on the door jamb sticker.
- Subtract the weight of the driver and any passengers.
- Subtract the weight of the fuel in the tank.
- The result is your available payload for cargo.
Let’s look at a real example.
Imagine a mid-size SUV. The label says the maximum capacity weight is 1,400 pounds.
You get in the driver’s seat. You weigh 180 pounds. Your passenger weighs 150 pounds. You have a half tank of gas, which weighs about 120 pounds.
Your total existing load is 450 pounds.
1,400 minus 450 equals 950 pounds.
You have 950 pounds left for cargo. If you load 1,000 pounds of furniture into the back, you are over the limit. By 50 pounds.
Does 50 pounds matter?
Yes.
Suspension systems are calibrated for specific weights. Exceed them, and your handling degrades. Your brakes work less effectively. Your
Figuring out how much stuff you can actually haul isn’t rocket science. You just need two numbers. The Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) and the curb weight. Subtract one from the other, and you have your payload capacity.
But what do those terms actually mean? And why does it matter if you’re driving a sedan or a half-ton pickup?
Understanding GVWR and Curb Weight
Gross vehicle weight rating is the hard limit. It’s the maximum total weight the manufacturer says the vehicle can safely handle. This number includes the vehicle itself, all fluids (gas, oil, coolant, transmission fluid), passengers, cargo, and even the tongue weight of a trailer if you’re towing.
You’ll find this sticker on the driver’s side door jamb. Check your owner’s manual too. Some online databases list them, but the door sticker is the legal truth.
Curb weight is the weight of the vehicle on its own. No passengers. No gear. But it does include a full tank of fuel and all operating fluids. It’s the baseline.
The Math Doesn’t Lie
Payload capacity is simply the difference.
GVWR minus curb weight equals payload capacity.
Let’s look at a concrete example. Say you have a vehicle with a GVWR of 3,500 pounds. Its curb weight is 3,000 pounds.
3,500 – 3,000 = 500 pounds.
You have 500 pounds (227 kilograms) to play with. That’s your passengers, your groceries, your roof rack, and your tool kit combined. Go over that number, and you’re risking suspension failure, brake issues, or a blown tire.
“Payload capacity is the amount of stuff it can safely carry after you’ve filled up the tank with gas and topped off all of the fluids.”
Does the type of vehicle change this calculation? The math stays the same. The consequences of getting it wrong do not.
Truck Payload Considerations
When you shift from cars to trucks, the variables shift too. A truck’s payload capacity is often more critical because it’s designed for work. But “work” can mean anything from hauling firewood to towing a boat.
Trucks usually have higher GVWRs than sedans, but they also tend to be heavier. That doesn’t always mean more payload. A heavy-duty crew cab with a long bed might have a high GVWR, but its curb weight eats up a huge chunk of that allowance before you even put a single tool in the bed.
Read on to see how truck configurations impact your actual hauling ability.
Payload isn’t a one-size-fits-all metric. What you haul in a pickup truck looks nothing like what fits in your daily driver. You aren’t loading long wooden planks for a house renovation into a compact station wagon. Conversely, you don’t need a heavy-duty rig to move a few bags of groceries.
The distinction matters because trucks are engineered for heavier cargo. In the United States, these vehicles are classified by their maximum gross vehicle weight rating (GVWR). We can look at this in two ways: by specific weight class or by broader operational category. Both methods are linked.
The government divides maximum truck GVWR into eight distinct classes. Here is where the numbers break down.
Truck Weight Classes Breakdown
- Class 1: 6,000 pounds (2,722 kg)
- Class 2: 10,000 pounds (4,536 kg)
- Class 3: 14,000 pounds (6,350 kg)
- Class 4: 16,000 pounds (7,258 kg)
- Class 5: 19,500 pounds (8,845 kg)
- Class 6: 26,000 pounds (11,793 kg)
- Class 7: 33,000 pounds (14,969 kg)
- Class 8: Anything over 33,000 pounds
The U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT) groups these into broader buckets. Classes one and two fall under light-duty trucks. Classes three through five are medium-duty. Everything from class six upward is heavy-duty.
Knowing where your vehicle sits in this hierarchy helps you figure out how much payload you can safely carry. It’s not just about the bed. It’s about the limits of the chassis, suspension, and brakes.
“Knowing where your truck falls within these categories will make it easier for you to determine how much payload you can afford to carry during your trips.”
But trucks aren’t the only vehicles with limits. Cars and SUVs have their own constraints. They operate under different physics and structural designs. How much can you actually put in your sedan? That depends on the manufacturer’s specifications, but the principle remains the same: overload it, and you compromise safety.
Car Payload
The approach to calculating payload in a personal vehicle is simpler but just as critical. You aren’t dealing with eight classes. You are dealing with your specific model’s sticker.
Most people treat a car like a coffin with wheels. They toss in groceries, kids, and luggage without a second thought about the total mass. It’s not a truck. You aren’t hauling drywall or a pontoon boat. So why worry?
Because physics doesn’t care about your travel plans.
Payload isn’t just cargo. It’s passengers. It’s gear. It’s everything sitting on the rubber. Car manufacturers assume a standard weight per person. Usually 150 pounds (68 kg). Per seat. Every single one.
Think about your back seat. It’s rated for three people. Empty, that’s a blank check. You have 450 pounds (204 kg) of budget capacity sitting there. If you ignore that, you’re flying blind.
This isn’t about being paranoid. It’s about safety. Exceeding limits changes handling. It strains suspension. It wears out components faster. And yes, it can be dangerous.
But a car isn’t an SUV. The rules shift when you step up to larger vehicles.
SUV Payload
SUVs carry more weight. Obviously. They’re built for it. But do they carry enough for your specific needs?
Next, we break down how payload works for these larger machines.
You get the seating of a sedan with the utility of a truck. That’s the pitch. But that “best of both worlds” myth starts to crumble when you actually weigh the gear. An SUV sits in a gray zone. It carries more than a crossover, sure. It lacks the raw brute force of a half-ton pickup, though.
The advantage is obvious. Fold the rear seats forward. Now you have a long, flat floor. You can throw in a kayak, a toolbox, or fifty bags of mulch. Space is flexible. Weight is not.
Here is the hard truth most shoppers ignore. An SUV is not a truck. You cannot stack cargo to the roof rails and call it a day. The center of gravity tells a different story. It sits high. When you overload it, physics gets angry. Roll-over risk spikes. It is not a safety feature; it is a geometric liability.
Manufacturers know this. They have spent years stuffing electronic stability control into the chassis. The government got involved too. Since September 2004, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) has mandated doorjamb labels. These stickers list the maximum combined weight of occupants and cargo. This applies to any vehicle with a Gross Vehicle Weight Rating (GVWR) under 10,000 pounds. That is about 4,536 kilograms.
Ignore that sticker at your peril.
“Even though the perception of SUVs is that they’re great for carrying cargo… many also view them as potentially dangerous.”
The perception lags behind the engineering. People see a Land Cruiser or a Ford Expedition and assume it can haul anything. It can. Until it can’t. Then the suspension collapses. The tires blow out. Or worse, the vehicle tips on a curve.
So you need to move more weight. You look at your payload capacity and it falls short. You consider lifting the suspension. You think about thicker leaf springs. You want to increase your payload capacity. Can you?
We are looking at the mechanics of modification next.
Standard payload ratings are just the starting line. You might find your desired truck or SUV doesn’t quite meet the haul you have in mind. When the stock specs fall short, manufacturers offer optional towing and heavy-duty packages. These aren’t just marketing fluff. They add hardware. Think trailer wiring harnesses, heavy-duty hitches, safety chains. Sometimes, they swap in a bigger engine, reinforced brakes, and an upgraded cooling system. The result is a vehicle built to handle more stress.
But let’s be clear. Overloading is dangerous. It hurts you, your passengers, and everyone else on the road. If a cop pulls you over and sees you’re over the limit, you’re looking at a ticket for unsafe loading. Nobody enjoys that conversation.
“Overloading a vehicle with too much payload is a dangerous situation, one that can harm you, your passengers and other drivers.”
Before you start modifying or towing, you need the exact numbers. Below is the data for Acura, Audi, BMW, Buick, and Cadillac.
Acura Payload Specs
Acura’s lineup from this era is mostly passenger cars and crossovers. The payload numbers reflect that. The MDX and TSX are the workhorses here.
| Year | Model | Max Payload (lbs) |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | MDX | – |
| 2006 | RL | – |
| 2006 | RSX | – |
| 2006 | TL | – |
| 2006 | TSX | – |
| 2007 | MDX | 1158 |
| 2007 | RL | – |
| 2007 | RDX | 870 |
| 2007 | TL | – |
| 2007 | TSX | 850 |
| 2008 | MDX | 1158 |
| 2008 | RL | – |
| 2008 | RSX | 870 |
| 2008 | TL | – |
| 2008 | TSX | 850 |
| 2009 | MDX | 1158 |
| 2009 | RL | – |
| 2009 | RSX | 870 |
| 2009 | TSX | 850 |
More Acura Specs:
– Acura GVWR
– Acura GAWR
– Acura GCWR
– Acura Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Acura Curb Weight
– Acura Towing Capacity
Audi Payload Specs
Audi’s range spans from compact hatchbacks to full-size luxury SUVs. The A8 and S8 handle the heaviest loads. The TT? Not so much.
| Year | Model | Max Payload (lbs) |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | A3 | – |
| 2006 | A4 | – |
| 2006 | A6 | – |
| 2006 | A8 | 1213 |
| 2006 | S4 | – |
| 2006 | TT | 728 |
| 2007 | A3 | – |
| 2007 | A4 | – |
| 2007 | A6 | – |
| 2007 | A8 | – |
| 2007 | Q7 | – |
| 2007 | RS4 | – |
| 2007 | S4 | – |
| 2007 | S6 | – |
| 2007 | S8 | 1213 |
| 2008 | A3 | – |
| 2008 | A4 | – |
| 2008 | A5 | – |
| 2008 | A6 | – |
| 2008 | A8 | – |
| 2008 | Q7 | – |
| 2008 | R8 | – |
| 2008 | RS4 | – |
| 2008 | S4 | – |
| 2008 | S5 | – |
| 2008 | S6 | – |
| 2008 | S8 | – |
| 2008 | TT | – |
| 2009 | A3 | – |
| 2009 | A4 | – |
| 2009 | A5 | – |
| 2009 | A8 | – |
| 2009 | Q7 | – |
| 2009 | R8 | – |
| 2009 | S4 | – |
| 2009 | S5 | – |
| 2009 | S8 | – |
| 2009 | TT | – |
More Audi Specs:
– Audi GVWR
– Audi GAWR
– Audi GCWR
– Audi Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Audi Curb Weight
– Audi Towing Capacity
BMW Payload Specs
BMW offers a wide variety. Sedans, coupes, SUVs. The payload capacity varies wildly depending on whether you’re in a Z4 or an X5. Note the Alpina B7 and high-performance M models.
| Year | Model | Max Payload (lbs) |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 325 | 1058 |
| 2006 | 330 | 1058 |
| 2006 | 525 | 1102 |
| 2006 | 530 | 1102 |
| 2006 | 550 | 1102 |
| 2006 | 650 | 838 |
| 2006 | 750 | 1058 |
| 2006 | 760 | – |
| 2006 | M3 | – |
| 2006 | M5 | 1058 |
| 2006 | M6 | 941 |
| 2006 | X3 | 1025 |
| 2006 |
Payload isn’t just a number on a sticker. It’s the difference between hauling lumber and ruining your suspension. If you’re working with trucks and SUVs from the mid-2000s, you need to know exactly what these platforms can take before you load up.
The data below covers Chevrolet, Chrysler, Dodge, Ford, and GMC. We are looking at max payload in pounds for model years 2006 through 2009.
Chevrolet Payload
Chevy had a massive range here. From the Aveo to the Silverado 3500 HD, the spread is wide.
2006 Chevrolet
The Avalanche 1500 managed 1387 lbs. The Avalanche 2500 was beefier at 2072 lbs. The Colorado sat at 1532 lbs. If you had the Express, you were looking at 2306 lbs. The HHR Panel was light-duty at 900 lbs.
Heavy trucks carried significantly more. The Silverado 1500 handled 1913 lbs. The Silverado 1500 Hybrid was restricted to 1162 lbs. The SS trim dropped to 1253 lbs.
For serious work, the HD series was the play. The 1500 HD got 3129 lbs. The 2500 HD pushed to 3606 lbs. The 3500 HD topped out at 5169 lbs.
The Suburban 1500 held 1731 lbs. The 2500 version took 2828 lbs. The Tahoe was lighter at 1522 lbs. The TrailBlazer was 1194 lbs. The TrailBlazer EXT improved that slightly to 1429 lbs.
2007 Chevrolet
Payloads shifted slightly. The Avalanche 1500 dropped to 1258 lbs. The Colorado fell to 1316 lbs.
The Silverado 1500 saw a cut to 1658 lbs. The Classic versions held their ground. The Silverado 1500 Classic kept 1913 lbs. The Hybrid Classic stayed at 1162 lbs. The SS Classic remained at 1253 lbs. The HD Classic held 3129 lbs.
The Silverado 2500 HD dropped to 3458 lbs. The Classic 2500 HD stayed at 3606 lbs. The 3500 HD Classic remained at 5169 lbs. The 3500 model year wasn’t listed.
Suburban 1500 fell to 1593 lbs. The 2500 dropped to 2561 lbs. The Tahoe actually gained weight capacity, hitting 1835 lbs.
2008 Chevrolet
The Avalanche 1500 jumped back up to 1444 lbs. The Colorado held at 1316 lbs.
Silverado 1500 stayed at 1652 lbs. The 2500 HD dropped to 3458 lbs. The 3500 HD increased to 3621 lbs.
Suburban 1500 held 1593 lbs. The 2500 stayed at 2561 lbs. The Tahoe remained at 1835 lbs. The Tahoe Hybrid came in at 1830 lbs. TrailBlazer stayed at 1194 lbs.
2009 Chevrolet
Avalanche 1500 dropped to 1333 lbs. Colorado fell to 1250 lbs.
The Express split by trim. The 1500 handled 2306 lbs. The 2500 took 3262 lbs. The 3500 managed 4147 lbs.
Silverado 2500 HD increased to 3480 lbs. The 3500 HD jumped to 3873 lbs. Suburban 1500 held 1593 lbs. The 2500 stayed at 2561 lbs. Tahoe remained at 1835 lbs. The Tahoe Hybrid stayed at 1830 lbs. TrailBlazer held 1194 lbs.
Chrysler Payload
Chrysler’s payload numbers were generally lower, except for the PT Cruiser and the Aspen.
2006 Chrysler
No models listed with payload data.
2007 Chrysler
The Aspen could handle 1600 lbs. The PT Cruiser was surprisingly strong at 1907 lbs. The Pacifica managed 889 lbs. The Town & Country sat at 1200 lbs.
2008 Chrysler
Aspen held 1600 lbs. Pacifica dropped slightly to 865 lbs. PT Cruiser fell to 889 lbs. Town & Country stayed at 1200 lbs.
2009 Chrysler
Aspen maintained 1600 lbs. The Aspen Hybrid dropped to 1500 lbs. PT Cruiser lost its listing. Town & Country lost its listing.
Dodge Payload
Dodge had some heavy hitters, especially in the Sprinter and Ram lines.
2006 Dodge
The Caravan handled 1682 lbs. The Grand Caravan was close at 1700 lbs. The Dakota and Durango both sat at 1750 lbs. The Charger and Magnum were rated at 1270 lbs.
The Ram trucks were the stars. The Ram 1500 held 1750 lbs. The 2500 took 3020 lbs. The 3500 pushed to 4660 lbs.
The Sprinter vans were impressive. The 2500 Van managed 3950 lbs. The 3500 Van also did 3950 lbs. The Sprinter Wagon 2500 took 4824 lbs.
2007 Dodge
Caravan held 1682 lbs. Grand Caravan stayed at 1700 lbs. The Dakota dropped to 1710 lbs. Durango held 1750 lbs. Charger and Magnum stayed at 1270 lbs.
The Nitro joined at 1150 lbs. Ram 1500 held 1750 lbs. The 2500 increased to 3130 lbs. The 3500 jumped to 4780 lbs.
Sprinter Van 2500 fell to 3766 lbs. The 3500 Van dropped to 4350 lbs. The Wagon 2500 fell to 3074 lbs.
2008 Dodge
Dakota dropped to 1630 lbs. Durango increased slightly to 1780 lbs. Magnum held 1270 lbs. Nitro stayed at 1150 lbs.
Ram 1500 increased to 1810 lbs. The 2500 rose to 3210 lbs. The 3500 jumped to 4870 lbs.
Sprinter Van 2500 held 3766 lbs. The 3500 Van rose to 4530 lbs. The Wagon 2500 stayed at 3074 lbs.
2009 Dodge
Dakota held 1630 lbs. Durango stayed at 1780 lbs. The Durango Hybrid dropped to 1500 lbs. Magnum remained at 1270 lbs. Nitro held 1150 lbs.
Ram 1500 took a massive hit, dropping to 1490 lbs. The 2500 increased to 3260 lbs. The 3500 dropped significantly to 3560 lbs.
Sprinter Van 2500 held 3766 lbs. The 3500 Van stayed at 4530 lbs. The Wagon 2500 remained at 3074 lbs.
Ford Payload
Ford’s fleet vans and heavy-duty trucks dominated the upper end of the chart.
2006 Ford
The E-Series vans were heavy lifters. The E 150 handled 1930 lbs. The E 250 took 3435 lbs. The E 350 Super Duty managed 4165 lbs.
The Escape was light at 960 lbs. The Escape Hybrid improved to 1040 lbs. The Explorer sat at 1414 lbs.
The F-Series trucks were strong. The F 150 handled 1640 lbs. The F 250 took 3100 lbs. The F 350 pushed to 4000 lbs.
The Ranger was rated at 1260 lbs. The Focus held 990 lbs. The Freestar managed 1200 lbs.
2007 Ford
E 150 jumped to 3310 lbs. E 250 rose to
Max payload varies wildly depending on the chassis. A compact sedan might barely handle a passenger and a tank of gas, while a truck can haul a small appliance. The data below covers the 2006 through 2009 model years for major brands.
Some entries are marked with a dash (-). That means the manufacturer did not publish specific payload figures for that year. Don’t guess. Check the door jamb sticker.
Honda Payload
Honda’s lineup in this era split between daily commuters and capable haulers. The Ridgeline and Odyssey carried the weight. The Accord? Barely anything.
2006
The Odyssey held 1349 lbs. The Ridgeline topped the list at 1549 lbs. The Insight was an outlier with 400 lbs, likely due to its lightweight hybrid construction. Everything else—Accord, Civic, CR-V, Element, Pilot, S2000—had no published data.
2007
The Civic picked up a figure: 385 lbs. The Element sat at 675 lbs. The Pilot joined the party with 1322 lbs. The Odyssey and Ridgeline held steady at 1349 and 1549 lbs respectively.
2008
Numbers stayed flat from 2007. Civic: 385 lbs. Element: 675 lbs. Odyssey: 1349 lbs. Pilot: 1322 lbs. Ridgeline: 1549 lbs.
2009
The Civic dropped its listed capacity. The Pilot remained at 1322 lbs. The Odyssey stayed at 1349 lbs.
“Payload isn’t just about the truck. It’s about the total weight inside.”
HUMMER Payload
HUMMER trucks were built for abuse. Their payload ratings reflect that brute strength. The H2 and H3 dominated the charts.
2006
The H1 Alpha was a beast, listing 3087 lbs. The H3 carried 1150 lbs. The H2 had no listed capacity here.
2007
The H2 still lacked data. The H3 stayed at 1150 lbs.
2008
The H2 finally appeared with 2200 lbs. The H3 remained at 1150 lbs.
2009
The H3 gained strength, jumping to 1312 lbs. The H3T joined the lineup with 1090 lbs. The H2 held at 2200 lbs.
Hyundai Payload
Hyundai was playing catch-up in this window. Most models had no published payload specs. You’d need to calculate it from GVWR minus curb weight if you wanted to be sure.
2006
Accent, Azera, Elantra, Santa Fe, Sonata, Tiburon, Tucson. All dashes. No data.
2007
Added the Entourage and Veracruz. Still all dashes. The brand wasn’t prioritizing published payload figures.
2008
Same story. Entourage, Santa Fe, Sonata, Tiburon, Tucson, Veracruz. No numbers.
2009
The Genesis arrived. No payload listed.
Infiniti Payload
Infiniti’s luxury SUVs and sedans carried modest loads. The QX56 was the clear winner for hauling.
2006
The QX56 led with 1440 lbs. The FX35 managed 1183 lbs. The FX45 dropped to 1091 lbs. The Q45 sat at 979 lbs. The G35 carried 886 lbs. M35, M45 had no data.
2007
The QX56 disappeared from the list. The FX35 and FX45 held their lines at 1183 and 1091 lbs. The G35 and M-models showed no data.
2008
The QX56 returned with 1553 lbs. The FX35 and FX45 stayed at 1183 and 1091 lbs. The M35 and M45 appeared with 996 and 1010 lbs. The new G37 handled 1040 lbs.
2009
The FX 35 improved to 1213 lbs. The FX 50 managed 1185 lbs. The QX56 held at 1553 lbs.
Isuzu Payload
Isuzu was still using its truck-based SUVs. The Ascender and i-series trucks showed solid utility.
2006
The i-280 led with 1532 lbs. The i-350 carried 1190 lbs. The Ascender sat at 1133 lbs.
2007
The i-series got larger. The i-290 kept 1532 lbs. The i-370 jumped to 1516 lbs. The Ascender remained at 1133 lbs.
2008
The i-290 dropped slightly to 1512 lbs. The i-370 fell to 1260 lbs. The Ascender stayed at 1133 lbs.
Jaguar Payload
Jaguars in this era were heavy luxury cruisers. Payloads were low. You weren’t hauling pallets in XKR.
2006
The X-Type managed 1058 lbs. S-Type, XJ8, XKR, XK8 had no data.
2007
The X-Type held at 1058 lbs. XKR and XK showed no data.
2008
The XK Coupe led with 815 lbs. The XKR dropped to 772 lbs. The X-Type stayed at 1058 lbs.
2009
The XF arrived with no data. The XK Coupe held at 815 lbs. The XKR stayed at 772 lbs.
Jeep Payload
Jeeps are utility vehicles. Their payload ratings reflect their intended use, from off-road trails to suburban grocery runs.
2006
The Commander led with 1620 lbs. The Liberty carried 1150 lbs. The Grand Cherokee sat at 1100 lbs. The Wrangler managed 800 lbs.
2007
The Commander dropped to 1310 lbs. The Compass appeared with 925 lbs. The Grand Cherokee fell to 1050 lbs. The Liberty stayed at 1150 lbs. The Wrangler improved to 1000 lbs.
2008
The Commander held at 1300 lbs. The Compass stayed at 925 lbs. The Grand Cherokee rose to 1180 lbs. The Liberty remained at 1150 lbs. The Patriot entered with 925 lbs. The Wrangler and Wrangler Unlimited both sat at 1000 lbs.
2009
The Commander held at 1300 lbs. The Compass stayed at 925 lbs. The Grand Cherokee held at 1180 lbs. The Liberty stayed at 1150 lbs. The Patriot held at 925 lbs. The Wrangler remained at 1000 lbs. The Wrangler Unlimited improved to 1150 lbs.
Kia Payload
Kia’s SUVs and crossovers carried decent loads. The Sedona and Borrego were the haulers.
2006
The Sedona led with 1532 lbs? Wait, no. The Sedona had no data in 2006. The Rio led with 1273 lbs. The Rio 5 carried 1200 lbs. The Sorento managed 1202 lbs. The Sportage held 1195 lbs.
2007
The Sedona appeared with 1532 lbs. The Sorento improved to 1318 lbs. The Sportage rose to 1289 lbs. The Rio and Rio 5 held at 1273 and 1200 lbs.
2008
The Sedona stayed at 1532 lbs. The Sorento dropped slightly to 1277 lbs. The Sportage fell back to 1195 lbs. The Rio and Rio 5 remained at 1273 and 1200 lbs.
2009
The Borrego led with 1815 lbs. Spectra models had no data.
Land Rover Payload
Land Rover’s Range Rovers and LR3s were heavy. Payload
Mazda Payload Capacity by Model
If you are hauling gear in a mid-2000s Mazda, knowing your limits is non-negotiable. The payload capacity for a Mazda B2300 remained steady at 1260 lbs through 2008, before dipping to 1200 lbs in 2009. The heavy-hauling B3000 could take 1680 lbs, while the B4000 sat back at 1260 lbs.
The passenger cars tell a different story. The Mazda3 and Mazda6 had varying capacities. The MazdaSpeed6 struggled with just 963 lbs in 2006, while the standard Mazda6 dropped from 1319 lbs in 2006 to 1080 lbs in 2007, then 1087 lbs in 2008, and 1082 lbs in 2009. The Mazda5 minivan held around 1239 lbs initially, dropping to 1191 lbs by 2008 and staying there through 2009.
Sports cars are tight squeezes. The MX-5 (Miata) carried 637 lbs in 2006-2007, then 633 lbs in 2008. The RX-8 started at 779 lbs in 2006, dipped to 765 lbs in 2007-2008, and 754 lbs in 2009. The Tribute SUV hovered around 1000 lbs, starting at 988 lbs in 2006, rising to 1057 lbs in 2008, and the hybrid version hitting 1083 lbs. The MPV minivan could handle 1506 lbs.
Mercedes-Benz Payload Limits
German engineering meets weight limits. In 2006, the ML350 could carry 1616 lbs, while the ML500 managed 1496 lbs. The R-Class was a workhorse at 2000 lbs. The SLR McLaren? You guessed it, low payload.
By 2007, the GL450 picked up to 1620 lbs, and the ML500 matched that. The ML63 AMG dropped to 1257 lbs. The G500 sat at 1289 lbs. The SLR McLaren payload plummeted to 626 lbs.
2008 brought shifts. The G500 jumped to 1764 lbs. The GL550 and ML550 both held 1620 lbs. The SLR McLaren payload crashed to a mere 342 lbs. The ML63 AMG reappeared in 2009 with 1300 lbs. The R-Class dropped to 1365 lbs in 2009. Many sedans like the C-Class and S-Class show no data, likely indicating negligible or variable payloads not listed in standard specs.
Mercury Payload Specs
Mercury shared platforms with Ford, so their numbers track closely. The Mountaineer started at 1549 lbs in 2006, dropping to 1443 lbs by 2007 and staying there through 2009. The Monterey minivan held a solid 1320 lbs in 2006-2007.
The Mariner SUV hovered around 1050-1075 lbs. It started at 1075 lbs in 2006-2007, dropped to 1059 lbs in 2008-2009. The Mariner Hybrid was lighter on payload, stuck at 920 lbs across all years. The Grand Marquis and Milan show no data. The Sable appeared in 2008-2009 with no listed payload.
MINI Payload Capacity
Small cars mean small payloads. The Cooper Hardtop consistently carried 816 lbs from 2007 to 2009. The Cooper Convertible was lighter at 771 lbs for 2006-2008.
The John Cooper Works models, both Hardtop and Clubman, carried 816 lbs in 2009. The Cooper Clubman also hit 816 lbs in 2008. Simple numbers. No surprises here.
Mitsubishi Payload Data
Mitsubishi had some heavy hitters in the truck department. The Raider could carry 1590 lbs in 2006, dropping slightly to 1580 lbs in 2007-2008. The Outlander saw a jump in 2007 to 1538 lbs, then dropped to 1169 lbs in 2008.
Sedans were lighter. The Galant started at 969 lbs in 2006, dropped to 937 lbs in 2007-2008, then rose to 981 lbs in 2009. The Lancer started at 981 lbs in 2006, hit 1157 lbs in 2008-2009. The Eclipse was around 794 lbs for three years, then rose to 827 lbs in 2009. The Endeavor held steady at 1055 lbs for 2006-2008. The Montero had 1165 lbs in 2006.
Nissan Payload by Model
Nissan trucks are strong. The Titan pickup is the standout. It started at 1549 lbs in 2006, dropped to 1490 lbs in 2007, then jumped massively to 2063 lbs in 2008-2009. That is a significant increase.
The Frontier stayed steady at 1464 lbs from 2006 to 2009. The Armada SUV started at 1693 lbs in 2006-2007, then dropped to 1453 lbs in 2008-2009. The Pathfinder started at 1424 lbs, then rose to 1554 lbs in 2008-2009.
Sedans were weaker. The Altima started at 1199 lbs in 2006, rose to 1240 lbs in 2007, then had no data in 2008-2009. The Altima Hybrid was around 1053 lbs in 2007-2008, rising to 1065 lbs in 2009. The Maxima dropped from 1073 lbs in 2006 to 999 lbs in 2007-2008. The Sentra was light, starting at 1036 lbs, then dropping to 696 lbs in 2007 and 652 lbs in 2008.
The Murano started at 1050 lbs, then rose to 1188 lbs in 2009. The Rogue appeared in 2008 with 953 lbs. The 350Z held 553 lbs from 2006 to 2008. The GT-R and Versa show no data. The Xterra stayed at 1138 lbs. The Quest hovered around 1203-1204 lbs.
Pontiac Payload Specs
Pontiac was winding down, so data is sparse. The Torrent SUV was the most consistent, carrying 1468 lbs in 2006-2007, then dropping to 1410 lbs in 2008-2009. The Montana SV6 minivan had 124
Most people look at the sticker price. They check the horsepower. They ignore the number that actually matters when you try to haul something. Payload capacity. It’s the limit of how much stuff you can put in a vehicle before physics starts fighting back.
If you’re loading down a Saturn Relay or a Toyota Sienna, knowing the exact ceiling is the difference between a smooth trip and a blown suspension. We’re looking at the 2006 to 2009 model years here. The data is granular. Specific.
Let’s get into the numbers.
Saturn Payload
Saturn tried to do everything in those final years. The Relay was a minivan. The Vue was a crossover. The Sky was a roadster. None of them were designed for heavy lifting.
2006 Saturn Payload Specs
The Relay held up best. It was a people hauler, sure, but it could actually carry gear.
- Relay: 1350 lbs
- VUE: 1331 lbs
- Ion: No data available
2007 Saturn Payload Specs
The Aura came out as the sedan replacement for the L-series. It wasn’t built for cargo. The VUE stayed steady.
- Outlook: 1678 lbs (The heavy hitter)
- VUE Hybrid: 1511 lbs
- Relay: 1354 lbs
- Aura: 1009 lbs
- Aura Hybrid: No data
- Ion / Sky: No data
2008 Saturn Payload Specs
Things got lighter. The VUE took a hit.
- Outlook: 1678 lbs (Still the king of Saturn payloads)
- Astra: 893 lbs (Small car, small limit)
- VUE Hybrid: 1111 lbs
- VUE: 1000 lbs
- Aura: 1009 lbs
- Sky: No data
2009 Saturn Payload Specs
Final year. The Astra dropped from the US lineup.
- Outlook: 1709 lbs (Slight bump)
- VUE / VUE Hybrid: 1000 lbs / 1111 lbs
- Aura: 1009 lbs
- Aura Hybrid: No data
More Saturn Specs:
– Saturn GVWR
– Saturn GAWR
– Saturn GCWR
– Saturn Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Saturn Curb Weight
– Saturn Towing Capacity
“The Outlook was the only Saturn that didn’t laugh in your face when you asked it to carry weight.”
Scion Payload
Scion was all about youth. Light. Agile. Not heavy. If you need to carry more than a few people and a guitar case, you’re in the wrong place.
2006 Scion Payload Specs
- tC / xA / xB: No data
2007 Scion Payload Specs
- tC: No data
2008 Scion Payload Specs
- tC / xB / xD: No data
2009 Scion Payload Specs
- tC / xB / xD: No data
It’s frustrating. Most sources list these as “not applicable” or simply missing from the general payload databases of that era. You have to calculate it yourself if you want to know exactly what you can fit in an xB.
More Scion Specs:
– Scion GVWR
– Scion GAWR
– Scion GCWR
– Scion Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Scion Curb Weight
– Scion Towing Capacity
smart Payload
One car. Two people. Not much else. The fortwo was a city runabout. It had a payload limit that reflected its tiny footprint.
2008 smart Payload Specs
- fortwo: 463 lbs
That’s it. That’s the ceiling. If you have two adults and a backpack, you’re close to the edge.
More smart Specs:
– smart GVWR
– smart GAWR
– smart GCWR
– smart Cargo Carrying Capacity
– smart Curb Weight
– smart Towing Capacity
Subaru Payload
Subaru. All-wheel drive. Rugged. Or at least, they tried to look rugged. The payload numbers tell a story of compromise between safety features and cargo space.
2006 Subaru Payload Specs
The Impreza WRX Sti was surprisingly light on payload. It was a performance car, not a workhorse.
- B9 Tribeca: 1560 lbs
- Outback: 1245 lbs
- Legacy Wagon: 1300 lbs
- Legacy Sedan: 1200 lbs
- Impreza Outback Sport: 1132 lbs
- Baja: 1070 lbs
- Forester: 1060 lbs
- Impreza Wagon: 995 lbs
- Impreza Sedan: 955 lbs
- Impreza WRX Sti: 794 lbs
2007 Subaru Payload Specs
The Tribeca stayed strong. The Outback took a nose dive in payload capacity.
- B9 Tribeca: 1560 lbs
- Impreza Outback Sport: 1132 lbs
- Legacy Wagon: 1290 lbs
- Forester: 1010 lbs
- Impreza Wagon: 995 lbs
- Legacy Sedan: 1055 lbs
- Impreza Sedan: 955 lbs
- Outback: 995 lbs
2008 Subaru Payload Specs
The Tribeca payload collapsed. Something changed in the engineering or the certification.
- Impreza WRX Sti: 1080 lbs
- Impreza Outback Sport: 1082 lbs
- Legacy: 1055 lbs
- Outback: 1085 lbs
- Forester: 1010 lbs
- Impreza Wagon: 976 lbs
- Impreza Sedan: 856 lbs
- Tribeca: 660 lbs (Huge drop)
2009 Subaru Payload Specs
The Tribeca stayed at the low mark. The Forester got a boost.
- Forester: 1230 lbs
- Outback: 1078 lbs
- Legacy: 1055 lbs
- Tribeca: 660 lbs
More Subaru Specs:
– Subaru GVWR
– Subaru GAWR
– Subaru GCWR
– Subaru Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Subaru Curb Weight
– Subaru Towing Capacity
Suzuki Payload
Suzuki was trying to compete with Toyota and Honda with the XL7 and Grand Vitara. The SX4 was their entry into the small crossover market.
2006 Suzuki Payload Specs
- Grand Vitara: 1175 lbs
- XL7: 1168 lbs
- Forenza: 981 lbs
- Aerio: 955 lbs
- Reno: 941 lbs
- Verona: No data
2007 Suzuki Payload Specs
Data gaps appear here. Most models show no data, except the XL7 which held up well.
- XL7: 1626 lbs
- Aerio / Forenza / Grand Vitara / Reno / SX4: No data
2008 Suzuki Payload Specs
Back to specific numbers. The XL7 remained the heavy lifter.
- XL7: 1626 lbs
- Grand Vitara: 1178 lbs
- Forenza / Reno: 926 lbs
- SX4: 893 lbs
2009 Suzuki Payload Specs
The Equator (a rebadged Ford Escape) showed up but had no payload data listed.
- SX4: 893 lbs
- Equator / Grand Vitara / XL7: No data
More Suzuki Specs:
– Suzuki GVWR
– Suzuki GAWR
– Suzuki GCWR
– Suzuki Cargo Carrying Capacity
– Suzuki Curb Weight
– Suzuki Towing Capacity
Toyota Payload
Toyota dominates these lists. They build reliable cars, and their payload numbers are generally robust and consistent.
2006 Toyota Payload Specs
The Tundra and Highlander were the beasts. The Prius was efficient,



































